AppFrontier

☰ Menu

Forte Salesforce Integration Chargent


Integrating Forte with Salesforce using Chargent

Overview

Forte is a merchant acquirer and global processor. Forte offers unique and scalable enterprise-class solutions, and helps organizations of all sizes build, manage, and perfect the way they take payments.

Integrating Forte with Chargent gives you the ability to easily build a seamless process for completing payment for orders that you manage in Salesforce. The integration connects the Forte payment gateway directly to Salesforce. The Chargent integration uses the tokenization of the gateway for processing credit card payments, and also offers support for ACH/eCheck payments.



Configuring Forte for Integration

In this section and the next, you’ll find the procedures for configuring the integrations for both Forte and Salesforce. It’s important to follow each of the steps carefully, and in the correct order.

Begin by contacting Forte to obtain a merchant account and get credentials—for both a sandbox account and a production account. Many payment companies resell Forte as their payment gateway, so you may also receive credentials from a Forte partner.

It’s essential that you get these credentials for each account:


NOTE: You must get gateway credentials from Forte before moving on to the steps in the next section, Configuring Salesforce For Integration.

Follow these instructions for configuring Forte for integration with Salesforce:

  1. Begin by registering for sandbox account. Click the Get Gateway Only button at https://www.forte.net/payment-gateway.

    Forte Get-away Only


  2. Enter all of the information in the request form (see the figure below).

    NOTE: The Chargent integration between Forter and Salesforce has already been certified by Forte, but it is still necessary for you to obtain a sandbox account for your own testing needs. There is no official certification process.

    Forte Get Started


  3. You will receive email communications from Forte support, and they will provide you with these credentials in the list above.

  4. You will need to gain access to the Forte Console to obtain your API Login ID and API Secure Key.

  5. Click the API item from the menu on the left, as shown in the figure:

    Forte API Keys


Setting Up Salesforce For Integration

This section contains the procedure for setting up Salesforce for the integration with Forte.

NOTES:

  • The steps below are written with the assumption that Chargent has not already been installed into Salesforce.
  • Before moving on to the procedure below, you must successfully complete all of the steps given in the previous section, Configuring Forte for Integration.

Follow the steps below to configure Salesforce to integrate with Forte:

  1. Install the Chargent Base Package into Salesforce, as we describe on the Chargent Installation page.

    NOTE: A production installation of Chargent includes a free, 30-day trial license. The sandbox installation has a perpetually free developer license.

  2. Install only one of the Chargent Transaction Packages in Salesforce, as we describe on the Chargent Installation page. There are three Transaction Packages: Chargent Orders, Opportunities, or Cases.

  3. Complete the basic Chargent setup, such as assigning user licenses and updating page layouts. For more information, please consult our Quick Start Guide.

  4. As shown in the figure below, select the Chargent item in upper-right corner of Salesforce.

    Forte Chargent


  5. In the upper-left of the Salesforce page, click the Gateways tab, then click the Create New drop-down, and then select Gateway-as shown in the figure.

    Forte Gateways


  6. In the Gateway Record Type panel, select the Forte item from the Record Type drop-down, and then click the Continue button.

    Forte Select Gateway


  7. On the Gateway Edit page, enter the Gateway Name (such as “Forte Gateway”), which is an internal Salesforce name that you choose for the gateway.

  8. To test with the Forte sandbox account, check the Test Endpoint box. (See the figure below.)

  9. Using the table below for guidance enter the test credentials given to you by Forte into the corresponding field on the Gateway Edit page:

    Gateway Page Field Forte Credential
    Merchant ID REST Account ID, from your enrollment email message
    Merchant Security Key Location ID, from your enrollment email message
    Merchant Reference API Login ID (API Access ID), from https://console.forte.net/apis
    Transaction Security Key API Secure Key, from https://console.forte.net/apis

  10. Click the Save button. (See the figure below.)

    Forte Save Gateway


Testing the Integration

This section contains the procedure for testing the integration that you set up according to the procedure given in Setting Up Salesforce For Integration, using your Forte sandbox credentials.

Follow the steps below to verify that the integration is correct.

  1. In the upper-left corner of the Salesforce page, click the + tab to open the All Tabs page.

  2. In the tabs listing, locate the link that corresponds to the Chargent Transaction Package that you installed during the Configuring Salesforce For Integration procedure. See the figure below, in which we show Chargent Orders for the purpose of illustration here.

    Forte Chargent Orders


  3. On the next page, click the New button (see the figure below).

    Forte New Chargent Orders


  4. The table below contains a listing of valid test credit card numbers for Forte. Any card may be used without impacting the cardholder account, since all responses are from a simulated authorization system.

    Card Type Card Number
    American Express 378282246310005
    American Express 371449635398431
    American Express Corporate 378734493671000
    Australian BankCard 5610591081018250
    Diners Club 30569309025904
    Diners Club 38520000023237
    Discover 6011111111111117
    Discover 6011000990139424
    JCB 3530111333300000
    JCB 3566002020360505
    MasterCard 5555555555554444
    MasterCard 5105105105105100
    Visa 4111111111111111
    Visa 4012888888881881
    Visa 4222222222222

    Note : Even though this number has a different character count than the other test numbers, it is the correct and functional number.
    Processor-specific Cards
    Dankort (PBS) 76009244561
    Dankort (PBS) 5019717010103742
    Switch/Solo (Paymentech) 6331101999990016
  5. Address Verification Testing - The values table below can be used to test all possible Forte AVS responses. The combination of the Street Address and Zip Code in the request will generate the associated AVS Result Code in the response.

    AVS Result Code AVS Result Definition
    Y Street Address and 5-digit Zip Code both match
    X Street Address and 5-digit Zip Code both match
    A Partial Match: Street Address matches, but both 5-digit and 9-digit Zip Code do not match
    W Partial Match: Street Address does not match, but 9-digit Zip Code matches
    Z Partial Match: Street Address does not match, but 5-digit Zip Code matches
    N No Match: Street Address, 5-digit Zip Code, and 9-digit Zip Code all do not match
    U System Unavailable: Address information unavailable. Forte returns this response if the Street Address is a non-US address, if the AVS service is unavailable, or if the AVS service for a particular US bank is not properly functioning.
    R System Unavailable: Forte will retry the AVS check because the issuer's system is unavailable or the request times out.
    E Invalid: AVS data is invalid
    S Not Supported: The US issuing bank does not support AVS checks.
  6. CVV Codes - The table below lists the Forte responses codes for testing CVV, CVC, and CID-which is the 3- or 4-digit code printed on the back of a card. This security feature assists merchants in processing a Card-Not-Present transaction, and receiving a positive response improves the likelihood that the cardholder making the purchase is in physical possession of the card. Visa, MC, and Discover encode a 3-digit value on their cards, which American Express encodes either a 3- or 4-digit value. Sending one of the following CVV/CVC values will return the corresponding result code:

    CVV Value CVV Result Definition
    M Match
    N No Match
    E Error (Unrecognized or Unknown Response)
    I Invalid or Null
    P Not Processed
    S Service Not Supported
    U Issuer Unable to Process
    X No Response
  7. In the Chargent Order Edit page, enter or select information to correctly complete the essential parts of the form, including:

    • Gateway
    • Billing First Name
    • Billing Last Name
    • Billing Address (Address, City, State, Zipcode)
    • Billing Email Address (to get a receipt)
    • Charge Amount (check Manual Charge if the Charge Amount is not calculated from Subtotal + Tax + Shipping)
    • Payment Method
    • Card Type
    • Card Number
    • Card Expiration Month
    • Card Expiration Year (use a future year)
    • Card Last 4

    See the figure below for the placement of these fields.

    Forte Credit Card


  8. Click the Save button to commit the changes on the form. On the next page, click the Charge button (as shown below).

    Forte Edit Chargent Orders


  9. When the transaction is complete, you see a small pop-up as shown in this figure. Click the OK button to close the pop-up window, then scroll to the bottom of the Order page.

    Forte Test Approval


  10. A record is created for each error and each successful transaction, and this record contains the response messages and details that are sent back from Forte. See the figure below for an example.

    Forte Chargent Orders Approve


Understanding Transactions

When a transaction occurs between Chargent and the Forte gateway, a new transaction record is created. The listing of transactions can be found in the Transaction section near the bottom of the Chargent Order page (or Opportunities or Cases, if you are using those packages). See the figure above.

Click a Transaction ID link to see the details, as shown in the figure below. This transaction record contains the entire set of data that Forte sends in its response, including transaction Type (Charge, Authorize, Refund or Void), the Response Status (Approved, Declined, Error).

Forte Transactions

The Gateway Date is the timestamp for the submission to Forte, and the Gateway ID field corresponds to the Forte Transaction ID for use in reconciliation between two systems.

Access your Forte Virtual Terminal to search for transactions and generate reports. Documentation is available for the Virtual Terminal.

To search for transactions: As shown in the figure below, click the Transactions item in the menu on the left, then click the Search button. In the Search Transactions panel, choose From and To dates, and then click the Search button.

Forte Transactions

The figure below shows how transaction details appear in the Forte Transactions page:

Forte Transactions


Field Mapping

This table contains the mapping information between Forte and Salesforce fields.

Salesforce field Direction Forte field
Gateway ID < Transaction ID
Invoice Number > Order ID
Order Information > Wallet ID

Going Live

This section contains the procedure for configuring the integration in a production system.

NOTE: Do not proceed here until the testing procedure described in Testing the Integration is successful.

  1. First, obtain the production credentials for the Forte production gateway account (the productions credentials from Configuring Forte for Integration).

  2. As given previously, the credentials include the following:


  3. Repeat the steps in the Configuring SalesForce for Integration section above, but substitute the production credentials.

  4. Repeat the steps in the Testing the Integration section above with respect to the SalesForce production environment, using the production credentials.

    NOTE: Remember to void the transaction after testing, if you are using a real credit card and want to prevent the charge from settling.

  5. Be sure to successfully transmit at least one real credit card transaction and one real ACH transaction-using company or personal accounts. We recommend that you submit a transaction with a very small amount and then voiding that transaction afterwards.


Tokenization

This section contains the procedure for configuring the use of tokens that pass between Chargent and Forte. Forte uses a token system to maximize data security.

  1. From the drop-down in the upper-right of the Salesforce page, choose Chargent as the app.

    Forte Chargent


  2. Click Gateway tab in Chargent app.

    Forte Chargent Tokenization


  3. Click on the Gateway Name that you are using for the integration.

    Forte recent gateways


  4. Double-click on the Use Tokenization field, then check the Use Tokenization box.

    Forte Chargent Tokenization


  5. Double-click on Credit Card Data Handling field.

    Forte Credit Card Data Handling


  6. A drop-down will open, as shown in the figure below. Choose one of the following items from the Credit Card Data Handling drop-down:

    • Never Clear - Chargent will not automatically remove card data.

    • Clear After Successful Charge - Chargent will clear the credit card number, expiration dates, and card security code only after a successful charge occurs for a card.

    • Clear After All Transactions - Chargent will erase the credit card number, expiration date, and card security code after any approved transaction (Charge, Void, Refund) occurs for a card.

    • Clear When Token Present - Chargent will erase the credit card number, expiration date, and card security code after any approved transaction (Charge, Void, Refund) for a card only if there is a value in the token field.

      Forte Credit Card Data Handling


  7. Click Save to commit your changes.

    NOTE: After your first successful transaction, the token is stored in the Chargent Token field in Salesforce and the credit card fields are handled according to the choice in the Credit Card Data Handling field.