AppFrontier

Forte Salesforce Integration Chargent

Integrating Forte with Salesforce using Chargent

logo

Easily connect Forte and Salesforce with Chargent,

the leading payments app on the Salesforce AppExchange. See all Forte transactions, manage refunds, send payment links and more, all inside Salesforce.

Not yet a Chargent customer?
Contact us for a no-obligation 30 day trial, and see for yourself!




Overview

Forte is a merchant acquirer and global processor that offers unique and scalable enterprise-class solutions. Forte helps organizations of all sizes build, manage, and perfect the way they take payments.

Integrating Forte with Chargent gives you the ability to easily build a seamless process for completing payments in Salesforce. The integration connects the Forte payment gateway directly to Salesforce. The Chargent integration uses the tokenization of the gateway for processing credit card payments, and Bank Draft (ACH, eCheck, Direct Debit) payments.



Prior to setting up Forte in Salesforce

  1. Install both Chargent Base and Chargent Orders Package into your Salesforce org. The Chargent Anywhere Package is Optional although necessary to process payments on any object.

  2. Configure Chargent according to the Quick Start Guide.



Obtaining Forte Credentials

In this section you will find the steps to obtain your Forte credentials which will be used to configure the integration between Forte and Salesforce.

Begin by contacting Forte to obtain a merchant account and get access to Dex, the Forte Payment Platform. You will need these credentials for both a sandbox account and a production account.

You can register for a sandbox account by going to https://www.forte.net/test-account-setup.

Enter all of the information in the request form (see the figure below).

NOTE: The Chargent integration between Forte and Salesforce has already been certified by Forte, but it is still necessary for you to obtain a sandbox account for your own testing needs. There is no official certification process.

obtaining

You will receive two emails from Forte support.

  • Email to confirm your account and email address.
  • Invitation to join Dex, Forte’s payment platform..

invited

Once you accept the invitation, you will now have access to the Forte Sandbox for testing. You will need the following information to configure Forte in Salesforce:

  • Account ID
  • Location ID
  • API Key (API Access ID)
  • Secure Transaction Key (API Secure Key)


Account ID:

To obtain the Account ID click your profile icon in the top right and select Organization. You will see the Account ID listed above your organization name on the Organization Detail page.

account


Location ID:

You can obtain the Location ID by clicking on Location. You will find the Location ID above your organization name on the Location Detail page.

location


API Access ID & API Secure Key

You will need to create the API Access ID & API Secure Key within Dex.

  1. From the menu on the left select Developer and then choose API Credentials
  2. Click the [Create] button on the top right.

  3. api

  4. Enter a name for the API Key and click the [Create New API Key] button

  5. create

You will receive both the API Access ID and the API Secure Key. You should copy both credentials in order to setup the Gateway in Salesforce in the next step.

access

Note: The app may time out if you aren’t using it and you may have to generate a new API Secure Key. You can regenerate the key by logging back into the app, navigating back to the API and clicking on the Access ID. There will be a link that allows you to Regenerate Secure Key.

test

Once you have all of your credentials, you are ready to set up Forte in Salesforce.


Forte Setup in Salesforce

Connecting Forte & Salesforce using the Chargent Setup Wizard

  1. Click on the App Launcher on the top left side in Salesforce.

  2. applauncher
  3. Select Chargent as the App
  4. Select the Chargent Settings Tab
  5. Choose Chargent Setup Wizard
  6. Select Yes when asked if you have a Payment Gateway account.
  7. Select Forte from the dropdown and follow the prompts to configure your gateway

  8. credentials

  • Select Test Transactions for Sandbox or Live Transactions Production.
  • Add your Forte credentials from the steps above:

    • Account ID
    • Location ID
    • API Key (API Access ID)
    • Secure Transaction Key (API Secure Key)

  • Will you be using tokenization? (recommended)
  • What currency will you be using? (USD, CAD, etc..)
  • Do you want to enable Payment Console? (Premium feature for Platform Edition). Selecting Yes requires Chargent Platform Edition and will send an email requesting an Activation Key.
  • What payment methods will you be accepting?
    • Credit cards and/or Bank Account (Also known as ACH, electronic check, and Direct Debit)
    • What Credit Card types will you be accepting? (Visa, Mastercard, etc…)
  • Payment Console Setup
    • Show Charge Button
    • Show / Create Update Token Button
    • Show Authorize Button
  • Will you be using recurring, scheduled or installment payments? Selecting Yes will allow you to schedule the batch. Chargent recommends 3am however you can choose No and set your own recurring time.

Congratulations! You have successfully setup your Forte Gateway in Salesforce and can now start testing the integration.



Testing the Integration

Create a Chargent Order

  1. Click on the App Launcher in the top left side and select Chargent as the App.

  2. chargent

  3. Click the Chargent Orders Tab.
  4. Click on New
  5. Enter in the following information:
    • Account: The Account the Chargent Order should be associated with.
    • Gateway will default to Forte unless you are using multiple active gateways then you would want to select Forte as the Gateway.
    • Payment Method = Credit Card (see our Testing Bank Accounts section for testing ACH, eCheck, Direct Debit)
    • Card Type: Visa, MasterCard, American Express, etc...
    • Billing Information
      • First Name
      • Last Name
      • Address
      • City
      • State / Province
      • Zip Code / Postal Code
      • Email Address (if you want to test the email receipt that gets triggered upon a successful transaction)

    • Charge Amount: If you are looking to test a specific amount, enter it in the Chargent Amount field otherwise this will default to the Amount field which is made up of Subtotal, Tax, and Shipping. If you test a specific amount in this field, you also want to check the [Manual Charge] box which overrides the default.
    • Credit Card Number = See Forte test credit card numbers below
    • Card type (Visa, MasterCard, etc.. based on the test card number you select from Forte)
    • Card Expiration Month and Card Expiration Year should be in the future

    order

    billing

  6. Click [Save ]
  7. You can now press the [Charge ] button to process the transaction. You will receive a pop-up asking for the CSC (Card Security Code). This can be any 3 digits for Visa, MasterCard and Discover or 4 digits for American Express.
  8. Click [Charge ] again to process the payment.

  9. charge

You should receive a popup that shows the test transaction was approved.

record



Test Credit Cards

The table below contains a listing of valid test credit card numbers for Forte. Any card may be used without impacting the cardholder account, since all responses are from a simulated authorization system


Card Type Card Number
Visa 4111111111111111
Visa 4012888888881881
Visa 4222222222222
MasterCard 5555555555554444
MasterCard 5105105105105100
Discover 6011111111111117
Discover 6011000990139424
American Express 378282246310005
American Express 371449635398431
American Express Corporate 378734493671000
Australian BankCard 5610591081018250
Diners Club 30569309025904
Diners Club 38520000023237
JCB 3530111333300000
JCB 3566002020360505


Testing Bank Accounts (ACH, eCheck)

When testing bank accounts, you will need the following information.

  • Valid 9 digit Routing Number which can be obtained from the Federal Reserve Website.
  • Account Number - The Account Number can be a valid one or a random string between 5-17 digits (Note: If you are using a valid account number in Sandbox, the transaction will go to a test environment and does not deduct funds from your bank account).

To test ACH you want to create a new Chargent Order and populate the following fields.

  • Account Name
  • Gateway will default to the Forte unless you are using multiple active Gateways
  • Payment Method = Check
  • Charge Amount: Check the [Manual Charge] box if you are testing a specific amount. If you are entering Subtotal, Tax, and Shipping then the Charge Amount will default to the Balance Due and the Manual Charge box should not be checked.
  • Billing Information
    • First Name
    • Last Name
    • Address
    • City
    • State / Province
    • Zip Code / Postal Code
    • Email Address (if you want to test the email receipt that gets triggered upon a successful transaction)

  • Bank Account Type indicate Checking or Savings
  • Bank Routing Number from the Federal Reserve website.
  • Bank Account Number = Any random string of numbers between 5 - 17 characters
  • Bank Account Name = Name of the person who holds the bank account
  • Bank Name = Name of the institution (Wells Fargo, Bank of America, Citibank, etc…)
  • Click [Save]
  • Click the [Charge button] and you will see a popup with an Approved message.

transaction

When you click the [Back to Record] button on the popup dialog box, the Salesforce page will refresh and a Transaction record is created in Salesforce.

Note: Although test transactions in the Sandbox will not deduct funds, it’s a good practice to Void the transaction immediately when testing.

Your connection between Salesforce and Forte is now set up and working. The next test would be sending a live transaction from your Salesforce Sandbox.



Order Source Fields (Standard Entry Codes - SEC)

Forte requires an SEC code to be sent for ACH transactions. The Order Source field on the Chargent Order can be set to indicate the SEC code. SEC codes represent the type of transaction whether the customer is in the store providing a check, the check is not physically present, or the check is going to be processed after they leave.

Below is the mapping of the Order Source field will send the corresponding SEC code to Cybersource when you Charge an ACH transaction.

Order Source (Chargent Order field) SEC (Forte)
Corporate Cash Disbursement CCD
E-Commerce (default) WEB
Installment PPD
Mail ARC
Prearranged Payment and Deposit PPD
Recurring  PPD
Recurring Mail ARC
Recurring Telephone TEL
Retail POP
Telephone TEL


Sending Live Transactions from a Salesforce Sandbox

Note: Since your Live Forte account has different credentials you will need to make sure you setup a Live instance of Forte within the Sandbox using the Live credentials. Follow the same steps in Forte Setup in Salesforce but select Live instead of Test

When Chargent is installed in a Salesforce Sandbox, transactions are always sent to the payment gateway's test sandbox or developer environment. This is done as a security precaution, to prevent real transactions from being accidentally sent from a Salesforce Sandbox to a live payment gateway.

When Chargent is installed in a production or developer Salesforce org, the Test Endpoint checkbox on the Gateway record will select between sending to the payment gateway's live and test environments.

If you wish to send live transactions from a Salesforce Sandbox, as a final step in testing, simply use Chargent's Endpoint Override field on the Gateway record, and enter the production endpoint of your chosen gateway there.

Here is the production endpoint URL for Chargent's integration with Forte:

https://api.Forte.net/v2

You can update the Gateway endpoint by editing the Gateway record.

  1. Click the App Launcher
  2. Search for and select Gateways
  3. Select the Gateway you want to modify
  4. Click [Edit]
  5. Click Advanced Settings
  6. In the Endpoint Override field enter the new URL
  7. Make sure the Test Endpoint box is unchecked
  8. Click [Save]

forte



Testing Other Variables (requires live testing with live credit cards)

You can test other variables such as Address Verification (AVS) or Card Security Code (CSC) when testing live transactions in either the Sandbox as referenced above, or when testing in your live Production org.

Here are some helpful results to test for in your Live Production Org:

AVS
Street Address and 5-digit Zip Code both match
Street Address and 5-digit Zip Code both match
Partial Match: Street Address matches, but both 5-digit and 9-digit Zip Code do not match
Partial Match: Street Address does not match, but 9-digit Zip Code matches
Partial Match: Street Address does not match, but 5-digit Zip Code matches
No Match: Street Address, 5-digit Zip Code, and 9-digit Zip Code all do not match
System Unavailable: Address information unavailable. Forte returns this response if the Street Address is a non-US address, if the AVS service is unavailable, or if the AVS service for a particular US bank is not properly functioning.
System Unavailable: Forte will retry the AVS check because the issuer's system is unavailable or the request times out.
Invalid: AVS data is invalid
Not Supported: The US issuing bank does not support AVS checks.

CSC Codes - Card Security Code (CSC) is also referred to as CCV (Credit Card Verification) and CVC (Card Verification Code) and refers to the 3 or 4 digit code on the back of the credit card. This security feature assists merchants in processing a Card-Not-Present transaction, and receiving a positive response. It improves the likelihood that the cardholder making the purchase is in physical possession of the card.

CSC Results
Match
No Match
Error (Unrecognized or Unknown Response)
Invalid or Null
Not Processed
Service Not Supported
Issuer Unable to Process
No Response


Understanding Transactions

When a transaction occurs between Chargent and the Forte gateway, a new transaction record is created. The listing of transactions can be found under Related on the Chargent Order record.

Click a Transaction ID link to see the details, as shown in the figure below. This transaction record contains the entire set of data that Forte sends in its response, including transaction Type (Charge, Authorize, Refund or Void), the Response Status (Approved, Declined, Error).

gateway

electronic

The Gateway Date is the timestamp for the submission to Forte, and the Gateway ID field corresponds to the Forte Transaction ID for use in reconciliation between two systems.

Access your Forte Virtual Terminal (Dex) and login.

To search for transactions:

  1. Click the Transactions option from the menu
  2. Enter a search term or specify the search criteria.
  3. Search options

    • Date Range
    • Individual Amount or Amount Range
    • Status
    • Last 4 digits of the card number
    • Account Number

transactions

When you see the transaction you can click on it to pull up the transaction details.

detail



Voiding Transactions

It’s always a best practice to Void a transaction after testing even if it’s going to a test endpoint. This is to prevent the accidental charges of live transactions.

  1. Locate the Transaction Record on the Chargent Order in Salesforce
  2. Click the Transaction ID Number
  3. Click the Void button.



Going Live

This section contains the procedure for configuring the integration in a Production Org.

NOTE: Do not proceed here until the testing procedure described in Testing the Integration is successful.

  1. Obtain the Production credentials for the Forte production gateway account (the production credentials from Obtaining Forte Credentials).
  2. As given previously, the credentials include the following:
    • Account ID
    • Location ID
    • API Key (API Access ID)
    • Secure Transaction Key (API Secure Key)

  3. Repeat the steps in the Forte Setup in Salesforce section above, but substitute the Production credentials.
  4. Repeat the steps in the Testing the Integration section above using a real credit card to test a live transaction.

NOTE: Remember to void the transaction after testing, if you are using a real credit card and want to prevent the charge from settling.

Be sure to successfully transmit at least one real credit card transaction and one real ACH transaction-using company or personal accounts. We recommend that you submit a transaction with a very small amount and then void that transaction afterwards.



Tokenization

This section contains the procedure for configuring the use of tokens that pass between Chargent and Forte. Forte uses a token system to maximize data security.

  1. Click the App Launcher
  2. Search and select [Gateways]
  3. Click on your Gateway Name and select [Edit]
  4. Click Advanced Settings.
  5. Check the Use Tokenization option
  6. Select the options available for clearing the Credit Card / Bank Account Data
    • Never Clear - Chargent will not automatically remove card data.
    • Clear After Successful Charge - Chargent will clear the credit card number, expiration dates, and card security code only after a successful charge occurs for a card.
    • Clear After All Transactions - Chargent will erase the credit card number, expiration date, and card security code after any transaction (Charge, Void, Refund) occurs for a card.
    • Clear When Token Present - Chargent will erase the credit card number, expiration date, and card security code after any transaction (Charge, Void, Refund) for a card only if there is a value in the token field.

    tokenization

  7. Click Save to commit your changes.

NOTE: After your first successful transaction, the token is stored in the Chargent Token field in Salesforce and the credit card fields are handled according to the choice in the Credit Card Data Handling field.



Field Mapping

Along with sending data to Forte, Chargent also maps the response to various Transaction fields in Salesforce.

Chargent Transaction Record Field
<
Forte
Response Status
<
Status
Response Message
<
Description / Response
Authorization
<
Authorization Number
Security Response
<
CVV Result
Gateway ID
<
Transaction ID